Congratulations to Ian Richardson of UCD on a successful defence of his Noel Hammond trophy, while Conor Murnane walked away with the Kieran Hammond trophy. Placings below, full times to follow.

Team Prize

1 Slipstream - 2h 34' 13"

U12

1 Andrew Ryan (Orwell Wheelers) - 22'09"

U14

1 Will Ryan (O'Leary Stone Kanturk) - 16'33"
2 Uisneach Sheridan (Orwell Wheelers) - 19'13"

Women

1 Aishling Barry (Lucan CRC) - 1h 01' 07"
2 Helen Horan (Orwell Wheelers) - 1h 02' 58"

Junior Men

1 Conor Murnane (Orwell Wheelers) - 53' 31"
2 Sam Gilmore (Bray Wheelers) - 57' 40"

Junior Women

1 Naoise Sheridan (Orwell Wheelers) - 1h 05' 44"

A4

1 Freddie Stevens (Orwell Wheelers) - 54' 02"
2 Ken O'Neill (Orwell Wheelers) - 54' 04"

A3

1 Cathal O'Donnabhain (Aquablue) - 47' 32"
2 John McGettigan (St. Tiernan's) - 50' 25"

 

A2

1 Fergal May (St. Tiernan's) - 50' 29"
2 Declan Kinch (Slipstream) - 51' 15"

Overall

1 Ian Richardson (UCD) - 45' 31"
2 Sean McKenna (Aquablue) - 45' 53"
3 Cathal O'Donnabhain (Aquablue) - 47' 32"

 

Full results

 NameClubCategoryStart timeFinish timeRace time
1st Ian Richardson UCD A1 10:30:00 11:15:31 45:31
2nd Sean McKenna Aquablue A1 10:29:00 11:14:53 45:53
3rd Cathal O'Donnabhain Aquablue A3 10:19:00 11:06:32 47:32
4th John McGettigan St. Tiernans A3 10:01:00 10:51:25 50:25
5th David Carroll Irish Road Club A3 10:13:00 11:03:26 50:26
6th Fergal May St. Tiernans A2 10:16:00 11:06:29 50:29
7th Colm Ferrari UCD A3 10:12:00 11:03:02 51:02
8th Declan Kinch Slipstream A2 10:18:00 11:09:15 51:15
9th Denis McCarthy Slipstream A3 10:09:00 11:00:21 51:21
10th Paul Kinch Slipstream A2 10:17:00 11:08:37 51:37
11th Anthony Dunne Bray A3 10:02:00 10:53:48 51:48
12th Derrick Evans SERC A3 10:21:00 11:13:20 52:20
13th Ed O'Mahony Orwell A3 10:15:00 11:07:39 52:39
14th Brian McNally Orwell A3 10:23:00 11:15:50 52:50
15th Liam Rowsome Orwell A3 10:20:00 11:13:08 53:08
16th Jason Howick Bray A3 10:08:00 11:01:15 53:15
17th Conor Murnane Orwell Junior 10:25:00 11:18:31 53:31
18th Odhran O'Caoilte Bray A3 10:14:00 11:07:34 53:34
19th Bernard English Orwell A3 10:22:00 11:15:47 53:47
20th Stephen Barry Orwell A3 10:24:00 11:17:48 53:48
21st Freddie Stevens Orwell A4 09:57:00 10:51:02 54:02
22nd Ken O'Neill Orwell A4 09:58:00 10:52:04 54:04
23rd Robert Roche Wexford Wheelers A4 10:00:00 10:55:09 55:09
24th Jules Cantwell Orwell A4 09:54:00 10:49:25 55:25
25th Ronan Short SERC A3 10:10:00 11:06:18 56:18
26th Laurence Foley Lucan A3 10:11:00 11:07:40 56:40
27th Sam Gilmore Bray Junior 10:06:00 11:03:40 57:40
28th Timothy Duffy UCD A4 09:56:00 10:53:41 57:41
29th Roger McMorrow Orwell A4 09:59:00 10:57:05 58:05
30th Eoin Byrne Orwell Junior 10:07:00 11:05:29 58:29
31st Aisling Barry Lucan Woman 09:40:00 10:41:07 1:01:07
32nd Helen Horan Orwell Woman 09:38:00 10:40:58 1:02:58
33rd Vincent Price Bray A4 09:55:00 10:58:04 1:03:04
34th Naoise Sheridan Orwell Junior woman 09:39:00 10:43:44 1:04:44
  Melanie Spath Unattached Woman 09:37:00 DNF  
             
1st Will Ryan O'Leary Stone Kanturk U14     16:33
2nd Uisneach Sheridan Orwell U14     19:13
3rd Andrew Ryan Orwell U12     22:09
  Sean Murnane Orwell U16 09:31:00 DNF  
             
Teams: 1st Slipstream 2:34:13 Kinch, McCarthy, Kinch
  2nd UCD 2:34:14 Richardson, Ferrari, Duffy
  =3rd Bray 2:38:37 Dunne, Howick, O'Caoilte
  =3rd Orwell 2:38:37 O'Mahony, McNally, Rowsome

 

0
0
0
s2smodern
powered by social2s