Entries are now open for the Orwell Stage Race via the Cycling Ireland Portal entry system.

Categories include A1, A2, A3, Juniors and Women

The overall winner will receive the Noel O Neill Trophy.

 

Saturday June 2nd.

Stage 1: TT 11km. Sign on Beehive Pub from 9am. First rider off at 10 by race entry order.

TT Start List/Times: TT Start List Google Docs

Please remember to sign on at least 30mins before your start time & to bring your Cycling Ireland Numbers.

Stage 2: Kermesse starts 4pm. Sign on at 3pm Beehive pub - 10 laps of an 8km circuit.

 

Sunday June 3rd

Stage 3: Road circuit starts 9am.  Sign on 8am at the Beehive pub - 4 laps of a 27km circuit.

 

Prize Giving will be after stage 3 at 2pm in the Beehive pub.

 

Maps

Stage 2 link http://www.mapmyride.com/routes/view/2074956775

 

Behive Pub HQ
 
RESULTS:
 
GC after stage 1:
A1
1. Michael O'Loughlin, Team Wiggins
2. Neill Delahaye, Fixx Roulers
3. Greg Swinand, Team Viner Caremark Pactimo

A2:
1. Tiit Tulanne, St Tiernans
2. Antoine Le Corre, UCD Cycling
3. Thomas McCabe, Ardee Cycling Club

A3:
1. Balazs Galambos, Scott Orwell
2. Martin O'Loughlin, Panduit Carrick Wheelers
3. Denis McCarthy, Slipstream Cycling

Junior:
1. Cian May, Lucan CC
2. Conor Gallagher, NRPT
3. Shay Donely, NRPT

Women:
1. Jennifer Bates, Team Gerard DHL
2. Lara Gillespie, Scott Orwell
3. Yvonne Doran, Scott Orwell

Team:
1. Scott Orwell Wheelers
2. NRPT
3. The Sports Room Racing
 
 
Stage 2 Results: Top 10
1. Paul Forristal, Scott Orwell
2. John Hodge, Panduit Carrick Wheelers
3. Antoine Le Corre, UCD
4. Conor Gallagher, NRPT
5. Cian Sutcliffe, Team Gerard-DHL
6. Andrew Chivers, North Down CC
7. Michael O'Loughlin, Team Wiggins
8. Cian May, Lucan
9. Paul Kennedy, Newcastle West CC
10. Caolam McCater, Donegal Bay CC

KOH Primes:
Lap 3:
1. Michael McGlynn, Omagh Wheelers
2. Paul Forristal, Scott Orwell Wheelers
3. Antoine Le Corre, UCD

Lap 6:
1. Antoine Le Corre, UCD
2. Michael McGlynn, Omagh Wheelers
3. John Hodge, Panduit Carrick Wheelers

Lap 9:
1. Conor Gallagher, NRPT
2. Paul Forristal, Scott Orwell Wheelers
3. Antoine Le Corre, UCD

Sprint Primes:
Lap 4
1. Darragh McCarter, Donegal Bay CC
2. Paul Forristal, Scott Orwell
3. Neill Delahaye, Fixx Rouleurs

Lap 8
1. Paul Forristal, Scott Orwell
2. John Hodge, Panduit Carrick Wheelers
3. Michael McGlynn, Omagh Wheelers

General Classification after 2 Stages:
1. Michael O'Loughlin, Team Wiggans
2. Paul Forristal, Scott Orwell Wheelers @29 secs
3. Cian Sutcliffe, Team Gerard-DHL @ 56 secs
4. John Hodge, Panduit Carrick Wheelers, @ 1min 03 secs
5. Cian May, Lucan, @ 1min 12 secs
6. Paul Kennedy, Newcastle West CC, @ 1min 12 secs
7. Conor Gallagher, NRPT, @ 1min 13 secs
8. Antoine Le Corre, UCD, @ 1min 26secs
9. Neill Delahye, Fixx Rouleurs, @ 2mins 02 secs
10. Darragh McCarter, Donegal Bay CC, @ 2mins 09 secs

Leaders Jerseys after Stage 2:
Yellow - Michael O'Loughlin, Team Wiggans
Green - Paul Forristal, Scott Orwell Wheelers
White - Cian May, Lucan CC
Polka Dot - Michael McGlynn, Omagh Wheelers (on count back)

In the women's race Lara Gillespie of Scott Orwell was the only one to last the whole course and got maximum points in the Women's competition.
 
STAGE 3:
 
Stage 3 Results:
1. Darragh McCarter, Donegal Bay CC
2. Antoine Le Corre, UCD
3. John Hodge, Panduit Carrick Wheelers
4. Cian Keogh, The Sports Room Racing
5. Cian May, Lucan CC
6. Conor Gallagher, NRPT
7. Cian Sutcliffe, Team Gerard-DHL
8. Paul Forristal, Scott Orwell Wheelers
9. Neill Delahye, Fixx Rouleurs
10. David Coyle‬, UCD
 
FINAL RESULTS: Full and Final Results
 
OVERAL GC
1.    Paul Forristal, Scott Orwell Wheelers
2.    Cian Sutcliffe, Team Gerard-DHL
3.    John Hodge, Panduit Carrick Wheelers
4.    Cian May, Lucan CC
5.    Conor Gallagher, NRPT
6.    Antoine Le Corre, UCD
7.    Darragh McCarter, Donegal Bay CC
8.    Cian Keogh, The Sports Room
9.    Neill Delahaye, Fixx Rouleurs
10.    Paul Kennedy, Newcastle West CC

Overall A2:
1. Antoine Le Corre, UCD CC
2. Caolem McCarter, Donegal Bay CC
3. Thomas McCabe, Ardee CC

Overall A3:
1. Balazs Galambos, Scott Orwell Wheelers
2. Cahir O'Higgins, Scott Orwell Wheelers
3. Colm O'Neill, Scott Orwell Wheelers

Junior Overall:
1. Cian May, Lucan CC
2. Conor Gallagher, NRPT
3. Shay Donely, NRPT

Women Overall
1. Lara Gillespie, Scott Orwell Wheelers

0
0
0
s2smodern
powered by social2s