Rás na nÓg 2019

More
3 months 1 week ago - 3 months 1 week ago #29508 by Louise Keane
Rás na nÓg 2019 was created by Louise Keane
After our Youths epic weekend in Scotland and the Waller Cup they will be back in action aging this weekend but a bit closer to home!

Rás na nÓg is the premier annual stage race event for Ireland’s elite youth riders. It is a two day, three stage event with race headquarters located at Bellewstown Racecourse, County Meath.

"This is the 12th edition of Rás na nÓg, first started in 2007. Participants and winners have gone on to become renowned international cyclists, world tour riders, European and World medallists. Although there must be winners (and losers!), Rás na nÓg aims to develop every youth cyclist and allow them the opportunity tochallenge themselves during the weekend.This race is not just about the winners, or the losers, Rás na nÓg focuses on keeping our youths interested in the sport and making sure they progress to junior and senior with the same interest that they have now!" Rás na nÓg Race Manual

Rás na nÓg is made up of 3 Stages - 2 on Saturday and 1 on Sunday:

Saturday, April 13th:
Stage 1 –1.7KM per lap
(10:30AM) Boys/Girls U12 –3 LAPS
(11:00AM) Boys U14 –7 LAPS
(11:30AM) Combined U14/U16 Girls –7 LAPS
(12:00PM) U16 Boys –10 LAPS

Stage 2 –6.5KM per lap
(2PM) Boys/Girls U14 –3 LAPS
(2:03PM) Boys/Girls U12 –1 LAP
(2:50PM) U16 Boys/Girls –5 LAPS

Sunday, April 14th
Stage 3 –7.7KM per lap[/b]
(10:00AM) Boys/Girls U12 –1 LAP
(10:30AM) Boys/Girls U14 –3 LAPS
(10:35AM) Boys/Girls U16 –5 LAPS

Link to Start Lists

Link to Race Manual

Scott Orwell Wheelers Team
under 12:
Davis Quinn
Luca Holmes
Oisin May
Áine Reilly
Olga Buckina

Under 14:
Ryan Fox
Callum Byrne
Killian O'Brien

Under 16:
Andrew Ryan
David Trenaman
Dylan Baker
David Forbes
Ruairi Byrne
Sam Taylor
Ronan O'Connor
Ewan Scanlon Warren
Annie Roche
Caoimhe May
Last edit: 3 months 1 week ago by Louise Keane.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Andrew Ryan

Please Log in to join the conversation.

More
3 months 5 days ago - 3 months 5 days ago #29511 by Louise Keane
Replied by Louise Keane on topic Rás na nÓg 2019
Results are slowly coming through from a very busy day at Rás na nÓg in Drogheda where the promoting club were running 2 youth stages and a Senior race today!!

So far the news is fantastic:)

Stage 1:
Under 12 boys:
1st Óisin M
8th Luca H

Under 12 girls:
3rd Áine R
6th Olga B

Under 14 boys:
2nd Ryan F

Under 16 Girls:
1st Caoimhe M
5th. Annie R

Under 16 boys:
7th Anderew R
8th Ronan O'C

Stage 2:
Under 12 Boys:
1st Óisin M
6th Luca H

Under 12 Girls:
3rd Áine R
5th Olga B

Under 14 Boys:
3rd Ryan F

Under 16 girls:
1st Caoimhe M
6th Annie R

Under 16 boys: In a cracking 2 up sprint to the line!
1st Ronan O'C
2nd Andrew R



GC Positions after 2 stages:

Under 12 Boys:
1. Óisin M
8. Luca H

Under 12 Girls:
=2. Áine R

Under 14 Boys:
2. Ryan F
=25. Callum B
=25. Killian O'B

Under 16 Girls:
1. Caoimhe M
5. Annie R

Under 16 boys:
3. Ronan O' C
4. Andrew R
11. David F
22. Ewan S. W.
=25. Ruairi B
=25. Dylan B
=32. David T
=32. Sam T
Attachments:
Last edit: 3 months 5 days ago by Louise Keane. Reason: added full Scott Orwell results
The following user(s) said Thank You: Dave Mc, Dave Murnane, Stephen Ryan, Andrew Ryan

Please Log in to join the conversation.

More
3 months 5 days ago #29513 by Dave Mc
Replied by Dave Mc on topic Rás na nÓg 2019
Absolutely awesome guys and girls, we're so proud of you all!
The following user(s) said Thank You: Andrew Ryan

Please Log in to join the conversation.

More
3 months 4 days ago - 3 months 4 days ago #29516 by Louise Keane
Replied by Louise Keane on topic Rás na nÓg 2019
Another cold and windy day at Rás na nÓg but it didn't stop our racers from taking home a great haul of results! They were on fire:)

Stage 3 results:

Under 11 Boys:
2. Davis Q

Under 12 boys:
1. Óisin M
6. Luca H

Under 12 Girls:
4. Áine R
7. Olga B

Under 14 boys:
2. Ryan F

Under 16 girls:
3. Caoimhe M
tbc Annie R

Under 16 Boys:
tbc

FINAL GENERAL CLASSIFICATION

Under 12 Boys:
1. Óisin M
6. Luca H
20. Davis Q
1st - Team Competition

Under 12 Girls:
=2. Áine R
5. Olga B

Under 14 Boys:
2. Ryan F
=27. Callum B
=27. Killian O'B

Under 16 Girls:
1. Caoimhe M
6. Annie R

Under 16 Boys:
5. Andrew R
6. Ronan O'C
14. David F
17. Ewan S
27. Ruairi B
=33. David T
=33. Sam T
1st Team Competition









Attachments:
Last edit: 3 months 4 days ago by Louise Keane.
The following user(s) said Thank You: Dave Mc

Please Log in to join the conversation.

Time to create page: 0.352 seconds
Powered by Kunena Forum