history

  • We've tried to list all the podiums that members have achieved down through the years in championship events. Please note that this page is a work in progress - if you know of any results that you feel should appear below, please contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

     

    World Championships

    Rider Category Event Date Location Time Medal
    Stephen Roche Elite men Road Race 1983 Alterheim, Switzerland   Bronze
    Stephen Roche Elite men Road Race 1987 Villach, Austria   Gold
          
    Aideen Collard Masters 35-39 2k Pursuit 2010 Anadia, Portugal  2'47.640 Silver
    Aideen Collard Masters 35-39 Scratch 2010 Anadia, Portugal   Silver
    Aideen Collard Masters 35-39 Sprint 2010 Anadia, Portugal   Bronze
    Orla Hendron Masters 45-49 Points 2010 Anadia, Portugal   Gold
    Aideen Collard Masters 35-39 Points 2010 Anadia, Portugal   Bronze
    Eilis Connery Women 25-29 Duathlon 04/09/2010 Edinburgh, UK 02:29:14 Bronze
          
    Stephen McNally Masters 45-49 3k Pursuit 2011 Manchester, UK  3'33.683 Silver
          
    Orla Hendron Masters 50-54 2k Pursuit 2013 Manchester, UK  2'45.259 Silver
    Orla Hendron Masters 50-54 Points 2013 Manchester, UK   Silver
          
    Orla Hendron Masters 50-54 2k Pursuit 2014 Manchester, UK  2'41.458 Gold
    Orla Hendron Masters 50-54 Scratch 2014 Manchester, UK   Silver
    Orla Hendron Masters 50-54 Points 2014 Manchester, UK   Silver
                 
    Orla Hendron Masters 50-54 Pursuit 2015 Manchester, UK 2'41.275 Bronze
    Orla Hendron Masters 50-54 Points 2015 Manchester, UK   Silver
    Orla Hendron   Team Pursuit 2015 Manchester, UK 2'31.864 Silver
                 
    Orla Hendron Masters 50-54 Points 2016 Manchester, UK   Bronze

     

    European Championships 

    Rider Category Event Date Location Time Medal
    Aideen Collard Masters 30-34 2k Pursuit 2008 Manchester, UK  2'45.089 Bronze
          
    Aideen Collard Masters 35-39 Points 2010 Manchester, UK   Silver
    Aideen Collard Masters 35-39 2k Pursuit 2010 Manchester, UK  2'46.549 Silver
          
    Stephen McNally Masters 45-49 3k Pursuit 2011 Montichiari, Italy  3'35.641 Gold
    Aideen Collard Masters 35-39 2k Pursuit 2011 Montichiari, Italy  2'47.168 Silver
    Aideen Collard Masters 35-39 Points 2011 Montichiari, Italy   Bronze
    Lara Gillespie Junior Points 2018 Aigle, Switzerland   Gold
    Lara Gillespie Junior Omnium 2018 Aigle, Switzerland   Silver

     

    National Championships

    1948-1969

    Rider Category Event Date Location Time Medal
    Martin Hensey   Hillclimb 09/10/1949 Stepaside  02:43 Gold
    Martin Hensey   25TT 1949   01:02:03 Gold
    Martin Hensey   50TT 1949   02:06:22 Silver
    Martin Hensey   100TT 1949   04:39:09 Gold
          
    Matt Marlow   100KM Mass Start 09/04/1950     Bronze
    Matt Marlow   150KM Mass Start 09/07/1950     Silver
    Matt Marlow   100TT 23/07/1950   04:26:55 Gold
    (National Record)
    C. Fitzimons   100TT 23/07/1950   04:27:08 Silver
    Marlow,
    Fitzimons,
    Hensey
    Team 100TT 23/07/1950   13:57:05 Gold
    Matt Marlow   50TT 16/08/1950   02:03:45

    (National Record)

    Matt Marlow   200TT 20/08/1950   09:43:45 Gold
    (National Record)
    Matt Marlow   12 Hour Sept. 1950   241 miles
    311 perches
    Gold
    (National Record)
          
    Basil Whelan   Mile 1958     Gold
          
    Noel O'Neill Elite Men Road Race 1965     Gold

     1970-1989

    Rider Category Event Date Location Time Medal
    Stephen Roche Junior Men RR 1977     Gold
          
    Stephen Roche Elite Men 25 TT 13/05/1978 Navan Road 59:40 Bronze
     
    Stephen Roche Elite Men Cyclo-cross 1979     Gold
    Paul Kimmage Junior Men RR 1979     Gold
          
    Paul Lee Junior Men RR 1986     Gold
     
    Scott McDonald Junior Men TT 1988     Silver
           
    Peter McWeeney Elite Men 50TT 1989 Finglas Road 1:57:54 Bronze
    Marie Eribo Elite Women TT 1989     Gold

     1990-2009

    Rider Category Event Date Location Time Medal
    Marie Eribo Elite Women 10 TT 19/08/1990 Newry 24:36 Gold
    Marie Eribo Elite Women 25 TT 26/08/1990 Nutts Corner 1:03:46 Gold
    Marie Eribo Elite Women RR 1990     Gold
    Phil Collins Junior men 10 TT 19/08/1990 Newry 22:34 Gold
           
    Denis Brennan Veteran Men Mountain bike XC 08/09/1996 Clonmel   Bronze
           
    Karen Bothwell Elite Women RR 2003 Sligo?   Bronze
    Kate Rudd Elite Women TT 2003 Enniscorthy  1:04:10 Gold
    Kate Rudd Elite Women Track Sprint 23/08/2003 Orangefield   Bronze
    Kate Rudd Elite Women Pursuit 23/08/2003 Orangefield   Bronze
    Kate Rudd Elite Women 500TT 23/08/2003 Orangefield 44.65 Bronze
    Kate Rudd Elite Women Omnium 23/08/2003 Orangefield   Bronze
          
    Dave McLoughlin 3rd Cat Hillclimb 2004 Tourmakeady   Gold
    Odhran Connors 2nd Cat Hillclimb 2004 Tourmakeady   Gold
          
    Jenny Fay Elite Women TT 2005 Carlow   Gold
    Orla Hendron Elite Women TT 2005 Carlow   Bronze
    Ronnie Brannigan Vets TT 2005 Carlow   Bronze
    Kate Rudd Elite Women Sprint 2005     Gold
    Kate Rudd Elite Women 500TT 2005     Gold
          
    Aideen Collard Elite Women Pursuit 2007 Sundrive   Silver
    Aideen Collard Elite Women Scratch 2007 Sundrive   Bronze
    Aideen Collard Elite Women Sprint 2007 Sundrive   Bronze
          
    Aideen Collard Elite Women Sprint 2008 Sundrive   Silver
    Aideen Collard Elite Women Pursuit 2008 Sundrive   Bronze
    Aideen Collard Elite Women Scratch 2008 Sundrive   Bronze
    Aideen Collard Elite Women 500TT 2008 Sundrive   Bronze
    Darragh Long           Gold
    Craig Arrigan           Gold
          
    Stephen McNally Vets Omnium 2009 Sundrive   Gold

    2010-2019

    Rider Category Event Date Location Time Medal
          

    Aideen Collard,
    Andrea Fagan

    Elite Women Team Sprint 2010 Sundrive   Bronze

    Aideen Collard,
    Andrea Fagan,
    Orla Hendron

    Elite Women Team Pursuit 2010 Sundrive  4'30.79" Gold
    (National Record)
          

    Aideen Collard,
    Orla Hendron

    Elite Women Team Sprint 2011 Sundrive   Bronze

    Aideen Collard,
    Orla Hendron,
    Sinead McBreen

    Elite Women Team Pursuit 2011 Sundrive   Bronze
    Naoise Sheridan U14 Girls Scratch 2011 Sundrive   Gold
    Naoise Sheridan U14 Girls Sprint 2011 Sundrive   Silver
    Naoise Sheridan U14 Girls 500TT 2011 Sundrive   Silver
    Aideen Collard Elite Women Sprint 2011 Sundrive   Bronze
    Stephen McNally Vets Omnium 2011 Sundrive   Gold
    Stephen McNally Elite Men Pursuit 03/09/2011 Sundrive  5'03.07" Silver
    Donal Bailey Elite Men Sprint 03/09/2011  Sundrive  11.69" Gold
    Donal Bailey Elite Men Kilo 03/09/2011  Sundrive  1'12.45" Bronze
    Stephen McNally Vets Pursuit       Gold
          

    Aideen Collard,
    Sandra Telford

    Elite Women Team Sprint 2012 Sundrive   Silver

    Aideen Collard,
    Mags Donnelly,
    Orla Hendron

    Elite Women Team Pursuit 2012 Sundrive   Bronze
    Aideen Collard Elite Women Keirin 2012 Sundrive   Silver
    Naoise Sheridan U16 Girls Scratch 21/07/2012 Sundrive   Gold
    Naoise Sheridan U16 Girls Sprint 21/07/2012 Sundrive   Gold
    Naoise Sheridan U16 Girls 500TT 21/07/2012 Sundrive   Gold
    Rachael Kaye-Mellor U16 Girls RR 25/08/2012 Limerick   Gold
    Naoise Sheridan U16 Girls RR 25/08/2012 Limerick   Bronze
    Rachael Kaye-Mellor U16 Girls TT 25/08/2012 Limerick 00:13:23 Bronze
    Rachael Kaye-Mellor U16 Girls Crit 26/08/2012 Limerick   Silver
    Naoise Sheridan U16 Girls Crit 26/08/2012 Limerick   Bronze
    Rachel Glendon Elite Women Hillclimb 06/10/2012 Laragh  32'49" Gold
    Michelle Geoghegan Elite Women Hillclimb 06/10/2012 Laragh  33'06" Silver 
    Brian McArdle A3 Men Hillclimb 06/10/2012 Laragh 27'55"  Gold
          
    Rachel Glendon Women Middle Distance
    Triathlon
    18/05/2013 Collinstown, Westmeath 04:50:20 Bronze
    Naoise Sheridan U16 Girls 500TT 20/07/2013 Sundrive Road 43'45 Gold
    Naoise Sheridan U16 Girls Sprint 20/07/2013 Sundrive Road 14'75 Gold
    Fionn Sheridan Junior Men Sprint 24/08/2013 Sundrive Road 13'35 Bronze
    Rachel Glendon Women Olympic Distance
    Triathlon
    25/08/2013 Dublin 02:15:26 Gold
          
    Orla Hendron Elite Women Omnium 06/07/2014 Sundrive Road   Silver
    Fionn Sheridan Elite Men Omnium 06/07/2014 Sundrive Road   Bronze
    Rachel Glendon Women Middle Distance
    Triathlon
    30/08/2014 Kenmare 4:47:03 Silver
           
    Naoise Sheridan Junior Women 500TT 01/08/2015 Orangefield 42'86  Silver
    Naoise Sheridan Junior Women Scratch 08/08/2015 Sundrive Road   Silver
    Naoise Sheridan Junior Women Sprint 08/08/2015 Sundrive Road   Bronze
    Naoise Sheridan Junior Women Pursuit 08/08/2015 Sundrive Road 3'20.241 Bronze
    Andrew Ryan U12 Scratch 15/08/2015 Orangefield   Silver
    Eddie Lynch Masters (M50) 500TT 12/09/2015 Sundrive Road 40'65 Gold
    Eddie Lynch Masters (M50) Sprint 12/09/2015 Sundrive Road   Bronze
    Eddie Lynch Masters (M50) Pursuit 12/09/2015 Sundrive Road 2'47.46 Bronze
    Eddie Lynch Masters (M50) Scratch 12/09/2015 Sundrive Road   Bronze
     
    Lara Gillespie U16 Girls 500TT 16/07/2016 Sundrive Road 41'81 Gold
    Lara Gillespie U16 Girls Sprint 16/07/2016 Sundrive Road 14'44 Gold
    Lara Gillespie U16 Girls Scratch 16/07/2016 Sundrive Road   Silver
    Lara Gillespie U16 Girls MTB XC 17/07/2016 Bellurgan Park   Gold
    Beth McCluskey Elite Women MTB XC 17/07/2016 Bellurgan Park   Silver

    Emily Brick, Orla Hendron

    Elite Women Team Sprint 06/08/2016 Sundrive Road   Silver
    Emily Brick Elite Women Keirin 06/08/2016 Sundrive Road   Bronze
    Orla Hendron Elite Women Scratch 28/08/2016 Sundrive Road   Gold
     
    Katie Reilly U12 Girls Cyclocross 19/02/2017 Corkagh Park   Silver
    Caoimhe May U14 Girls Cyclocross 19/02/2017 Corkagh Park   Gold
    Lara Gillespie U16 Girls Cyclocross 19/02/2017 Corkagh Park   Gold
         
    Lara Gillespie Elite Women Cyclocross 14/01/2018 Glencullen   Gold
    Lara Gillespie Junior Women Sprint 23/04/2018 Sundrive Rd   Gold
    Lara Gillespie Junior Women Scratch 23/04/2018 Sundrive Rd   Gold
    Lara Gillespie Junior Women 500m TT 23/04/2018 Sundrive Rd   Gold
    Lara Gillespie Junior Women 2k Pursuit 23/04/2018 Sundrive Rd   Gold
    Ronan Grimes Paracycling Solo C1-5 TT 29/06/2018 Sligo   Gold
    Lara Gillespie Junior Women Road Race 01/07/2018 Sligo   Gold
    Caoimhe May U16 Girls 500 TT 14/07/2018 Sundrive Rd   Gold
    Caoimhe May U16 Girls Sprint 14/07/2018 Sundrive Rd   Gold
    Caoimhe May U16 Girls Scratch Race 14/07/2018 Sundrive Rd   Gold
    Oisin May U12 Boys 100m TT 14/07/2018 Sundrive Rd   Gold
    Oisin May U12 Boys Scratch Race 14/07/2018 Sundrive Rd   Gold
    Oisin May U12 Boys Sprint 14/07/2018 Sundrive Rd   Silver
    Áine Reilly U12 Girls Sprint 14/07/2018 Sundrive Rd   Silver
    Áine Reilly U12 Girls Scratch Race 14/07/2018 Sundrive Rd   Silver
    Katie Reilly U14 Girls Scratch Race 14/07/2018 Sundrive Rd   Bronze
    Áine Reilly U11 Girls Road Race 18/08/2018 Ballymoney   Silver
    Ryan Fox U12 Boys Road Race 18/08/2018 Ballymoney   Silver
    Katie Reilly U13 Girls Road Race 18/08/2018 Ballymoney   Silver
    Annie Roche U14 Girls Road Race 18/08/2018 Ballymoney   Bronze
    Caoimhe May U15 Girls Road Race 18/08/2018 Ballymoney   Silver
    Óisin May U11 Boys TT 19/08/2018 Ballymoney   Silver
    Ryan Fox U12 Boys TT 19/08/2018 Ballymoney   Silver
    Katie Reilly U13 Girls TT 19/08/2018 Ballymoney   Silver
    Caoimhe May U15 Girls TT 19/08/2018 Ballymoney   Silver
    Óisin May U11 Boys Crit 19/08/2018 Ballymoney   Bronze
    Ryan Fox U12 Boys Crit 19/08/2018 Ballymoney   Silver
    Katie Reilly U13 Girls Crit 19/08/2018 Ballymoney   Silver
    Caoimhe May U15 Girls Crit 19/08/2018 Ballymoney   Gold
                 
    Ryan Fox U14 Boys Cyclocross 12/01/2019 Fota, Cork   Silver
    Annie Roche U16 Girls Cyclocross 12/01/2019 Fota, Cork   Silver
    Caoimhe May U16 Girls Cyclocross 12/01/2019 Fota, Cork   Gold
    Lara Gillespie Elite Women Cyclocross 12/01/2019 Fota, Cork   Gold

     

    Provincial Results

    Rider Category Event Date Location Time Medal
    Dave McLoughlin S3 Road Race 2004 Donore   Gold
          
    Stephen McNally S3 Road Race 2006     Gold
          
    Aideen Collard Elite Women Road Race 2007     Bronze
          
    Aideen Collard Elite Women Scratch 2010 Sundrive   Silver
    Aideen Collard Elite Women 500TT 2010 Sundrive   Bronze
          
    Naoise Sheridan U14 Girls Road Race 2011     Gold
    Naoise Sheridan U14 Girls Scratch 2011 Sundrive Road   Gold
    Naoise Sheridan U14 Girls 500TT 2011 Sundrive Road   Silver
    Stephen McNally Vets Scratch 2011 Sundrive   Gold
    Stephen McNally Vets 500TT 2011 Sundrive   Gold
          
    Orla Hendron Elite Women 10TT 14/06/2012  Dublin Road, Dundalk 24'09" Bronze
    Brian Ahern A1 Men Hillclimb 30/08/2012 Jenkinstown Hill, Carlingford 4'49" Gold
    Brian McArdle A3 Men Hillclimb 30/08/2012 Jenkinstown Hill, Carlingford 5'26" Bronze
    Rachel Glendon Elite Women Hillclimb 30/08/2012 Jenkinstown Hill, Carlingford 6'14" Gold
    Naoise Sheridan U16 Girls Scratch 22/09/2012 Sundrive Road   Gold
    Naoise Sheridan U16 Girls 500TT 22/09/2012 Sundrive Road   Gold
          
    Rachel Glendon Elite Women 10TT 29/05/2013 Dublin Road, Dundalk 24'19" Bronze
    Isabel Cogan Elite Women Hillclimb 29/08/2013 Jenkinstown Hill, Carlingford 6'00" Gold
    Aidan Collins A2 Men Hillclimb 29/08/2013 Jenkinstown Hill, Carlingford 5'20" Gold
    Brian McArdle A1 Men Hillclimb 29/08/2013 Jenkinstown Hill, Carlingford 4'43" Bronze
    Neal Hudson A3 Men Hillclimb 29/08/2013 Jenkinstown Hill, Carlingford 5'10" Silver
    Naoise Sheridan U16 Girls Scratch 21/09/2013 Sundrive Road   Gold
    Naoise Sheridan U16 Girls 500TT 21/09/2013 Sundrive Road 43.71" Silver
    Orla Hendron Elite Women Scratch 21/09/2013 Sundrive Road   Silver
    Orla Hendron Elite Women 500TT 21/09/2013 Sundrive Road 42.72" Bronze
    Fionn Sheridan Junior Men Scratch 21/09/2013 Sundrive Road   Silver
    Fionn Sheridan Junior Men 500TT 21/09/2013 Sundrive Road 38.82" Bronze
          
    Claire McEntee Elite Women 10TT 07/05/2014 Dublin Road, Dundalk 25'23" Gold
    Ciara Kinch Elite Women Hillclimb 28/08/2014 Jenkinstown Hill, Carlingford 5'49" Gold
    Aideen Keenan Elite Women Hillclimb 28/08/2014 Jenkinstown Hill, Carlingford 5'56"  Silver
    Neal Hudson A2 Men Hillclimb 28/08/2014 Jenkinstown Hill, Carlingford 5'01"  Gold
    Conor Murnane Junior Hillclimb 28/08/2014 Jenkinstown Hill, Carlingford 5'25" Bronze
    Naoise Sheridan Junior Women Scratch 21/09/2014 Sundrive Road   Gold
    Naoise Sheridan Junior Women 500TT 21/09/2014 Sundrive Road 43.53" Silver
    Orla Hendron Elite Women Scratch 21/09/2014 Sundrive Road   Silver
    Orla Hendron Elite Women 500TT 21/09/2014 Sundrive Road 42.40" Silver
    Sean Murnane U16 Boys Scratch 21/09/2014 Sundrive Road   Bronze
    Sean Murnane U16 Boys 500TT 21/09/2014 Sundrive Road 44.38" Bronze
     
    Andrew Ryan U12 Boys Road Race 09/08/2015 Kilmessan   Bronze
    Sean Murnane U16 Boys Road Race 09/08/2015 Kilmessan   Bronze
                 
    Eoin Byrne Junior Road Race 11/09/2016 Laragh   Gold
    Conor Murnane A3 Road Race 11/09/2016 Laragh   Silver
    Jamie Busher Vets Road Race 11/09/2016 Laragh   Bronze
                 
    Ryan Fox U12 Boys TT 19/05/2018 Mullingar   Gold
    Annie Roche U14 Girls TT 19/05/2918 Mullingar   Silver
    Katie Reilly U14 Girls TT 19/05/2018 Mullingar   Bronze
    Ryan Fox U12 Boys Road Race 12/08/2018 Kilmessan   Gold
    Áine Reilly U12 Girls Road Race 12/08/2018 Kilmessan   Silver
    Annie Roche U14 Girls Road Race 12/08/2018 Kilmessan   Silver
                 
    Luca Holmes U12 Boys Cyclocross Dec 2018 Oldcastle   Gold
    Aine Reilly U12 Girls Cyclocross Dec 2018 Oldcastle   Gold
    Ryan Fox U14 Boys Cyclocross Dec 2018 Oldcastle   Gold
    Oisin May U14 Boys Cyclocross Dec 2018 Oldcastle   Silver
    Katie Reilly U14 Girls Cyclocross Dec 2018 Oldcastle   Gold
    Annie Roche U16 Girls Cyclocross Dec 2018 Oldcastle   Gold
    Lara Gillespie Elite Women Cyclocross Dec 2018 Oldcastle   Gold
    Stephanie Roche Elite Women Cyclocross Dec 2018 Oldcastle   Bronze
    Lloyd Moore M60 Cyclocross Dec 2018 Oldcastle   Silver

     

    County Results

    Rider Category Event Date Location Time Medal
    Patrick O'Brien A2 Men Wexford County RR 27/07/2013 Bunclody   Bronze
    Jamie Busher A3 Men Wexford County RR 27/07/2013 Bunclody   Bronze