Congratulations to everyone who participated in the Appleby Orwell Women's League this year. We had 65 women race in at least one or more race!!!

On behalf of Orla, Ciara, Emily and myself we would like to thank everyone involved in making the league such a success. We don't normally like to single out people but there are a few went above and beyond deserve a word of thanks.

We had several members who marshaled more than one time - John Twomey, Sinead Brennan, Barry Mooney, John Wade, Shaun Kelly and Luke GJ Potter who was on hand at least 4 times and who put together the finish line videos each week.

Huge thanks to Dave Mc who is the true master of the TT and the art of time keeping.

Gen Sheridan who always keeps us well fed and always has a stash of Gluten Free goodies for those in need:)

Our Photographers Brendan Culleton and John Hammer who are always ready with the camera and a zoom lens when needed. John also diversified into report writing this year when Ciara twisted his arm;)

Joe Daly Cycles for donating the prizes for the Youth Category

Pro Yogurts for keeping us on the road to recovery after the races.

Top of the thanks list however is Appleby Jewelers and Nicholas Appleby who very generously stepped in to support the league and also came out to marshal for us. Not many event sponsors would stand at the side of the road and hold bikes at the start of a TT as a thanks for their involvement!

Ciara will be putting together a final volume of the Crit Chronicles later this week but for now these are the results of the overall league:

Youth:
1. Caoimhe May, Scott Orwell Wheelers
2. Aoife O'Brien, Lakeside Wheelers
3. Caoimhe O'Brien, Lakeside Wheelers
4. Katie Reilly, Scott Orwell Wheelers
5. Annie Roche, Scott Orwell Wheelers
6. Aine Reilly, Scott Orwell Wheelers

Junior:
1. Hannah Tilly, Arcane

B League:
1. Helen White, Stamullen
2. Aaron Fox, Belpark
3. Catherine Mahoney, UCD
4. Caoimhe May, Scott Orwell Wheelers
5. Hannah Tilly, Arcane
6. Aoife O'Brien, Lakeside Wheelers

Most improved B rider (biggest improvement in TT from round 1 to round 6)
Noreen Mallon, Arcane

A League:
1. Jennifer Bates, Team Gerard DHL
2. Sophie Loscher, Sundrive
3. Beata Golczak, Arcane
4. Jenny Neenan, Sundrive
5. Monica Freiband, Scott Orwell Wheelers
6. Sinead Molloy, Tullamore

Most improved A rider (biggest improvement in TT from round 1 to round 6)
Charlotte Stevens, Scott Orwell Wheelers

FINAL ROUND RESULTS - 10 Mile TT

Name Club Grade Time Points
Jennifer Bates Team Gerard DHL A 24.54 12
Sofie Loscher Sundrive A 25.5 11
Jenny Neenan Sundrive A 26.05 10
Arron Fox Belpark B 26.44 12
Charlotte Stevens Scott Orwell Wheelers A 26.46 9
Caoimhe O'Brien Lakeside Wheelers B 27.08 11
Beata Golczak Arcane A 27.22 8
Deborah Madden Sundrive A 27.23 7
Orla Montague DW A 27.39 6
Monica Freiband Scott Orwell Wheelers A 27.42 6
Catherine Mahoney UCD B 27.45 10
Helen White Stamullen B 27.53 9
Marrion Holland VCB B 28.01 8
Aoife O'Brien Lakeside Wheelers B 28.12 7
Ciara O' Neill Castleknock CC B 28.25 6
Caoimhe May Scott Orwell Wheelers B 28.3 6
Megan Davenport UCD A 28.38 6
Sinead Molloy Tullemore A 28.44 6
Helen Kelly St. Tiernans B 28.57 6
Susan Fagan Arcane B 29.24 6
Cartach mccarthy
  B 29.28 5
Linda O'Sullivan Naas B 29.58 5
Deirdre Keogh Arcane B 30.13 5
Danielle Travers Dublin Wheelers B 30.17 5
Mairead Casserly Dublin Wheelers B 30.22 5
Hannah Tilly Arcane B 30.35 5
Noreen Mallon Arcane B 30.38 5
Annie Roche Scott Orwell Wheelers B 30.43 5
Una May Scott Orwell Wheelers B 30.46 5
Autumn Collins Torelli A 30.51 5
Marijke Beltman Belpark B 30.53 5
Katie Reilly Scott Orwell Wheelers B 31.11 5

 

 

0
0
0
s2smodern
powered by social2s